Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or your rights under it please contact:

This website is operated on behalf of IKEA by Voucher Express. Voucher Express are responsible for processing any orders placed on this website. For the purposes of current data protection legislation, IKEA are the Data Controller and Voucher Express are the Data Processor.

Voucher Express (Data Processor)

Voucher Express (company number: 543174) (“Voucher Express”) and our registered address is Metcalfe House, 23h Kirkgate, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 1PB. Voucher Express is the “data processor” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

Address: The IKEA Gift Account, Metcalfe House, 23h Kirkgate, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 1PB

Phone: 0371 200 0645

Email: dpo@voucherexpress.co.uk

IKEA Limited (Data Controller)

IKEA Limited (company number: 01986283) (“IKEA”) and our registered address is Witan Gate House, 500-600 Witan Gate West, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 1SH. IKEA is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, personal message (if included) mobile/landline telephone number, address, your credit, or debit card or other payment information, and information you give us when you contact our customer services team or when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram).

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you purchase products and services from us online or over the phone
  • When you access this website. 
  • When you contact our customer services team online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments;

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases, we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers or our group companies, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third party service providers

To fulfil orders for products and services

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase products and services from us, the services provided by these organisations includes delivery, product assembly and installation, waste removal and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

To prevent crime and comply with laws

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit.

There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

Transfer of your personal data outside the EEA

We do not transfer your personal information, or store it, outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

6. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

7. Changes to this Privacy policy

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy policy was last updated on 14th May 2018.

Cookies Policy

Who we are

This site is operated on behalf of IKEA by Voucher Express. Voucher Express are responsible for this website and processing any orders placed on it.

What are Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. Cookies are used to make the website easier to use and to support the use of information and functionality provided whilst using the website. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system.

Types of Cookies

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these, cookies services you have asked for; like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies:

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies:

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookies We use

The following cookies are used on our site.

Name Purpose Category Duration
__RequestVerificationToken ASP .Net security  Strictly Necessary Session
__utma Google Analytics  Performance 2 years
__utmb Google Analytics  Performance 30 minutes
__utmc Google Analytics  Performance Session
__utmz Google Analytics  Performance 6 Months
ASP.NET_SessionId ASP .NET session tracking Strictly Necessary Session
SERVERID Load Balancer Session Tracking Strictly Necessary Session

Google Analytics

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Disabling and deleting Cookies

To learn more about cookies, including how to manage them and how they affect your online activities, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also learn how to control cookies on different browsers at www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/, or if you want to know how to delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Internet Advertising Bureau website (Your Online Choices) which you can visit at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.

New technologies such as Mozilla's Do Not Track (www.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/dnt/) allow you to tell websites not to track you.

You can set your browser to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. This can be usually be done in your browsers security or privacy settings. However, if you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as intended.

You can also ask your browser to delete any cookies that may be stored on your device. This is usually found in your browsers delete history or privacy settings. If you delete cookies our website will not remember previous visits or any information previously entered.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

This policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

How to contact us

You can contact us using by using any of the contact details below

Address: The IKEA Gift Account, Metcalfe House, 23h Kirkgate, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 1PB

Email: dpo@voucherexpress.co.uk